Accident Cessna 172 N10PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364450

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10PT
MSN: 17262522
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, OH (HTS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT TRIED TO AVOID SOME TREES LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BY MAKING AN ABRUPT TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA086

Location