Accident Aeronca 7EC N4713E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364451

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Scott, Gene
Registration: N4713E
MSN: 73C-57
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clewiston, FL (X53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE HELPING THE PASSENGER SPOT ALLIGATORS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. HE INITIATED A RECOVERY BUT DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE, WAS UNABLE, BEFORE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH AN OBJECT IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERSION OF ATTENTION AND INATTENTION TO THE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA228

Location