Accident Cessna 172N N5918E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364453

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Atlanta, Inc.
Registration: N5918E
MSN: 17271960
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxvill, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EARLY MORNING TAKEOFF FROM A RUNWAY WHERE FOG HAD FORMED. HE ATTEMPTED A MID-FIELD DEPARTURE WITH 2700 FEET OF RUNWAY, BUT ENCOUNTERED ADDITIONAL FOG DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 26 AND SANK IN THE RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS BEFORE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1998 N5918E Flight School Of Gwinnett Inc 0 Lawrenceville, GA w/o

Location