Accident Cessna 172C N1669Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364458

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Kenneth Poteet Flying Serv Inc
Registration: N1669Y
MSN: 17249369
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4929 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT BUT DURING COURSE CORRECTION, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LT FUEL GAUGE WAS MALFUNCTIONING BEFORE THE FLT. THE ACFT WAS OPERATED 3.8 HRS SINCE FUELING.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, AND OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA226

Location