Accident Cessna 172E N5680T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364462

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Parks, Glenn
Registration: N5680T
MSN: 17251580
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (S48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD WHEN THE ACFT RAN LOW ON FUEL BEFORE REACHING THE DEST ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A TREE BESIDE THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 3 GAL FUEL REMAINING AND IMPROPER TIMING OF THE RT MAG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN COMPUTING AIRCRAFT FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREE BY THE LANDING AREA AND THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA257

Location