Accident Cessna 172H N2983U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364465

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2983U
MSN: 17254995
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR 4 MONTHS. THE FLT DEPARTED & PROCEEDED OFFSHORE DUE TO REPORTED CONGESTION OVER LAND. THE FLT WAS 14 MILES OFFSHORE WHEN THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT & DITCHED THE ACFT WHICH BECAME INVERTED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT EXITED THE ACFT & WAS RESCUED BY A NEARBY BOAT. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA225