Accident Champion 7ECA N5164T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364478

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Flying C Leasing, Ltd
Registration: N5164T
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LIFTOFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PISTON ROD OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OLEO EXTENDED BEYOND ITS TUBE, FREEING THAT MAIN WHEEL TO FALL TO A TRAIL POSITION. THE PILOT LANDED FULL STOP ON THE LEFT MAIN AND TAIL WHEELS. THE OLEO PISTON RETAINING PIN WHICH CONNECTS THE ROD SHEARED IN COMPRESSION. PORTIONS OF THE OLEO ASSEMBLY SHOWED PREVIOUS DAMAGE AND WEAR, WHILE THE O-RING SEAL WAS NEWER.

Probable Cause: A SHEARED OLEO PISTON RETAINING PIN WHICH ALLOWED THE WHEEL TO FALL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA303

Location