Accident Cessna 172 N738EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364487

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:North-aire, Inc.
Registration: N738EL
MSN: 17269919
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4962 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO T.O.'S AND LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD T.O. WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED 40 DEGREES, THEN SHE PLACED THE FLAP LEVER TO 10 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF, BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT ACCELERATING. THE PILOT REALIZED THE FLAPS WERE STILL FULLY EXTENDED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ONLY ABOUT 2-FT OFF THE GROUND AND BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN THE BRUSH COVERED DESERT. RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED AND THAT THE FLAP LEVER WAS IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AFTER THE RESCUE PERSONNEL LEFT. HE STATED THAT THE FLAPS OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN RAISING THE FLAPS AND THE SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA404

Location