Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior N74306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36449

Date:Sunday 27 October 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:John R. Bono
Registration: N74306
MSN: 1419
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0A3)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed on runway 24, and shortly after crossing the end of the runway, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot transmitted on the unicom frequency that he had a problem and was turning back. The aircraft was observed at about 200 feet agl in a steep left bank. After reaching a northeasterly heading, the nose and left wing of the aircraft dropped, and the aircraft descended nose first into a wooded area where it crashed. A postcrash fire erupted and consumed the fuselage and left wing. Postcrash examination of the aircraft showed no evidence of pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure or flight control system. Examination of the engine and propeller showed the wooden propeller blades had no rotational damage. No evidence of pre-crash mechanical failure of the engine was found. The pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate or current biennial flight review. The aircraft last received an annual inspection on 6/12/94.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), shortly after takeoff; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while turning in an attempt to maneuver back to the airport, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into wooded terrain. The pilot's attempt to return to the departure airport was a probable factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA014

Location