Accident Cessna 172K N78239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364527

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78239
MSN: 17250283
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeneville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF N78239, AND HIS FAILURE TO ACCURATELY JUDGE THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE RESULTING VISUAL PERCEPTION OF AIRCRAFT LIGHTING IN DARK CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA175

Location