Accident Cessna 172N N2185E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364532

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Suntime Aviation
Registration: N2185E
MSN: 17271182
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE CESSNA 172N AFTER LANDING IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH HE ENCOUNTERED WHEN ARRIVING AT HIS HOME BASE AFTER A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. THE CROSSWIND AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA241

Location