Accident Cessna A188B N8999G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364533

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Langford, Spencer
Registration: N8999G
MSN: 18801344
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yazoo City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE RT WING DROPPED. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE ACFT TRAVELLED THROUGH TWO DITCHES BEFORE COMING TO REST. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT TWO OF THREE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO THE AIRFRAME WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE BOLT THAT WAS RECOVERED WAS METALLURGICALLY EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OVER TORQUE.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING TAKE OFF DUE TO FAILURE OF THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE GEAR TO THE AIRFRAME. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA218

Location