Accident Cessna 172N N251ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364538

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N251ER
MSN: 17271075
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 81.9-HOUR TOTAL TIME, RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DARK, NIGHTTIME TAKEOFF, ON A 7616 FOOT-LONG BY 150-FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. OVER 30 SECONDS EARLIER A BEECH 1900 AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED FROM THE SAME RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SHAKING AND HE FELT 'UNCOMFORTABLE'. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND RUDDER BUT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PILOT'S TOTAL NIGHTTIME PIC FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS 3.7 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE DARK, NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND TO THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF NIGHTTIME TAKEOFF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1990 N251ER Embry Riddle Aeronautical 0 Cottonwood, AZ sub
4 November 2017 N251CH Private 4 Hatch, NM sub
Loss of control

Location