Accident Cessna 172G N4184L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364540

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4184L
MSN: 17254253
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO LIFTOFF. TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, HE ROTATED EARLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN NEAR STALL SPEED, HEADING TOWARDS A TREE. HE APPLIED FULL FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS TO AVOID THE TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET FROM DEW, AND THAT A QUARTERING RIGHT TAILWIND 'WAS NOT GIVEN PROPER ATTENTION.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE WET FIELD CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA173

Location