Accident Cessna 172M N71393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364542

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers Aviation
Registration: N71393
MSN: 17267225
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED VARIABLE WINDS ON SHORT FINAL AND INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE CLIMB, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED 30 DEGREES LEFT AND THE WING FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. A PASSENGER SAID HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENT FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT MADE PRIOR TO HITTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HER BIANNUAL FLIGHT REVIEW ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT IN THE SAME TYPE OF AIRPLANE. RECORDS SHOWED SHE HAD 30 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN MAKE AND MODEL AND NONE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS EXCEPT FOR HER BIANNUAL FLIGHT REVIEW/CHECKOUT, AND HER ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE WING FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL, AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA236