Accident Cessna 172P N97564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364550

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mohave Aviation Inc.
Registration: N97564
MSN: 17276210
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE TO CLIMB OR MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT HE CHANGED FUEL TANKS AND ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE TO NO AVAIL. HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD STUCK OPEN FROM CARBON BUILD UP. A MANUFACTURERS SERVICE BULLETIN REGARDING THIS POSSIBLE PROBLEM HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED AT THE RECOMMENDED TIME, NOR WERE OTHER ITEMS OF IN SERVICE INSPECTION/INFORMATION REGARDING VALVE STICKING ADDRESSED ACCORDING TO THE RECORDS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO THE OPERATOR'S NON COMPLIANCE WITH A MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED SERVICE BULLETIN ON THE ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SAFE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA389

Location