Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364553

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Jeff Van Arsdale
Registration: N55145
MSN: 34-7350178
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SINGLE ENGINE CFI WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO BE UPGRADED TO A MULTI ENGINE CFI. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY WITH RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND HANDLING THE CROSSWIND AND TURNED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE PIC. THE PIC CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS WET FROM RAIN AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE PIC SAID HE LANDED IN THE FIRST 1/3. A WITNESS SAID THE LANDING WAS 2/3 TO 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY WHICH IS 1953 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKE PEDALS ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND THE FAA SAID THEY DID NOT NOTICE ANY SKID MARKS IN THE GRASS. THE PIC SAID HE BRAKED THE AIRPLANE USING THE PARKING BRAKE LEVER LOCATED ON THE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL BETWEEN THE TWO PILOT SEATS.

Probable Cause: AN OVERRUN AFTER THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED LONG ON A SHORT, WET RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA233

Location