Accident Cessna 182A N3974D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364557

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3974D
MSN: 34674
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A WET GRASS 1200 FT AIRSTRIP, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT BRAKING ACTION WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID AN OVERRUN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOTION SICKNESS OF THE PASSENGER, WET GRASS RUNWAY, THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO LAND AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT, AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA234

Location