Accident Merritt ROBERTSON B1-RD UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364565

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Merritt ROBERTSON B1-RD
Owner/operator:Frane, Steve
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Menasha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-CERTIFIED PILOT IN A NON-CERTIFIED AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT, STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED WIRES, THE WING FABRIC CAUGHT FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND CONTINUED TO BURN. THE PILOT ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES, HOWEVER A PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT WHIH RESULTED IN A WIRE STRIKE AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP13

Location