Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY X-7 N4055T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364571

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY X-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4055T
MSN: 10136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altoona, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A HIGH WIND LANDING, THE GONDOLA HIT THE TERRAIN HARD, AND TIPPED OVER. A PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA292

Location