Accident Piper PA-18 N2KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364572

Date:Friday 6 September 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2KA
MSN: 18-7809116
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF TAILWIND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO A GRAVEL BAR. THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME BUSHES THEN LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUST OF TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA144

Location