Accident Cessna 185F N1074F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364573

Date:Friday 6 September 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1074F
MSN: 18502730
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LOWERED THE LANDING WHEELS INSTEAD OF LOWERING THE FLAPS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE ST. CROIX RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LOWERING OF THE WHEELS DURING THE WATER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA288

Location