Accident Homebuilt AVID FLYER N91JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364574

Date:Friday 6 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Homebuilt AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91JK
MSN: 306
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF AND STRUCK THE GROUND. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO REMOVE THE AIRPLANE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE AND DISASSEMBLE IT PRIOR TO NOTIFICATION OF THE NTSB/FAA. THE PILOT SAID THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS CAUSED BY A TAILWHEEL STRING COMING DISCONNECTED WHILE TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORT STATED THEY COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE THAT A DISCONNECTED TAILWHEEL SPRING WOULD AFFECT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT LISTED HIS TOTAL TIME AS 124 HOURS WITH 20 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNC05