Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6183J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364575

Date:Thursday 5 September 1991
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Somerset Air Service Inc.
Registration: N6183J
MSN: 28-7625228
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7602 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Somerset, NJ (N52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLICANT WAS ON HER CHECKRIDE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE. THE CHECK AIRMAN TOOK CONTROL AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, THE MOST SUITABLE LANDING AREA AVAILABLE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE ENGINE OIL LINE WITH 1949 HOURS ON IT HAD RUPTURED. EXAMINATION OF THE PIPER SERVICE MANUAL SHOW A RECOMMENDATION TO CHANGE THE OIL LINES AT 1000 HOURS.

Probable Cause: AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPERATORS DECISION NOT TO FOLLOW THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PIPER CHEROKEE SERVICE MANUAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2003 N6183J Somerset Air Service 0 Somerville, New Jersey sub