Accident Cessna 150 N5794G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364576

Date:Thursday 5 September 1991
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ram-air
Registration: N5794G
MSN: 15071294
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallston, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevnsville, MD (W29
Destination airport:Fallston, MD (W42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY, HE WAS TOLD THAT THE FUEL TANKS ON HIS AIRCRAFT WERE FULL BUT DID NOT PERSONALLY CHECK THE QUANTITY. LATER IN THE DAY, NEAR THE END OF HIS FOURTH FLIGHT LEG AND 2.1 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING WHILE CRUISING AT 2,000 FEET. DUE TO HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND HIS AIRCRAFT IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT LAWN OF A RESIDENCE SUSTAINING HEAVY DAMAGE AND CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LAWN AND TWO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY DETERMINE THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE HIS FLIGHT AND MONITOR THE QUANTITY DURING THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA079

Location