Accident Cessna 185 N9974X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364577

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9974X
MSN: 1850174
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stephan Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMBOUT, A DOWNDRAFT PUSHED THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE LAKE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK AT THE END OF THE LAKE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT AND UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA145

Location