Accident Beechcraft B-33 N1782G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364581

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1782G
MSN: CD 510
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mills River, NC (NC33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF FROM A TURF AIRSTRIP WITH TALL AND WET GRASS. AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT A SAFE TAKEOFF AND CLIMBOUT WERE NOT POSSIBLE. HE ELECTED TO REJECT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE TALL WET GRASS, AND THE FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA170

Location