Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5035J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364583

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Howard Redeker
Registration: N5035J
MSN: 1285-79
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algonquin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, FLOWN BY A NON PILOT PASSENGER, COLLIDED WITH CROPS AND NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE PRIVATE LANDING STRIP AND THE PASSENGER ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PILOT/OWNER BECAME UNCONSCIOUS AND SLUMPED OVER THE CONTROLS DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PASSENGER MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA280

Location