Accident North American AT-6D N3660V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364585

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3660V
MSN: 42-44722
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE WHEEL LANDING WAS SMOOTH. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT LOWERED, WHICH DROPPED THE RIGHT WING, AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER, AND, POWER TO CORRECT THE TURN. THE LEFT WING THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CORRECTING AN UNWANTED DEVIATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA384

Location