Accident Cessna T210L N2580S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364590

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2580S
MSN: 21061333
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A DESCENT SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER INTO A RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND WATER WERE NOTICED IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FROM THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA381

Location