Accident Cessna A185F N93272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364592

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93272
MSN: 18503206
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conchas Dam, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WATERLOOPED DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AFTER NEARLY WATERLOOPING ON THE PREVIOUS LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR CABLE WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED, ALLOWING THE LEFT AFT PONTOON WHEEL TO DEPLOY. MAXIMUM RPM COULD NOT BE ATTAINED BECAUSE THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. A REVIEW OF THE ACCIDENT VIDEO TAPE REVEALED AIRCRAFT HAD ATTAINED SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED. PILOT DID NOT DEPLOY TAKEOFF FLAPS.

Probable Cause: LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM LOOSE, LANDING GEAR WHEEL DEPLOYED INADVERTENTLY, AND MAINTENANCE ALIGNMENT NOT PERFORMED. FACTORS WERE: PROPELLER GOVERNOR UNDERSPEED, MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT NOT CORRECTED, AND LOWERING OF FLAPS NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA123

Location