Incident Convair CV-580 (F) C-FKFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364599

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:11:15 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580 (F)
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft
Registration: C-FKFZ
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Convair CV-580 (F) departed Kelowna Airport (CYLW), BC, on a return training flight via Penticton Airport (CYYF), BC, with 2 crew members on board.
During the planned missed approach in CYYF, when the crew advanced the power levers, the right engine propeller (Aeroproducts, A6441FN-606A) RPM increased and exceeded limitations. The crew continued the climb, declared an emergency and, at a safe altitude, they conducted a precautionary engine shutdown. The crew decided to return to CYLW and landed there without incident. There were no reported injuries or damage.

Maintenance inspected the aircraft and determined that the propeller rotary actuator was faulty and replaced it. The aircraft has returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A24P0028