Accident Piper PA-23-160 N44PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364602

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44PG
MSN: 23-1996
Total airframe hrs:3136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT ON A GO AROUND, THE PILOT REPORTED A REDUCTION IN RIGHT ENGINE POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ADJACENT TO A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT BOTH CARBURETORS WERE LEAKING AIR BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR BOWLS AND THROTTLE BODIES. A WITNESS REPORTED REDUCED POWER, BUT THE ENGINES CONTINUED TO OPERATE. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ONLY 2 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON JUNE 20, 1990. THE PILOT COMPLETED A BFR 60 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE, LOOSE CARBURETORS, ANNUAL INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED, AND PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA164

Location