Accident Cessna 172N N2396E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364607

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Butte Aviation
Registration: N2396E
MSN: 172-71265
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST ENTERED THE FLARE FOR LANDING WHEN IT SUDDENLY DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS WHEN THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT AND SLAMMED TO THE GROUND. A PILOT WHO LANDED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT A DUST DEVIL WAS SEEN IN THE LOCAL AREA.

Probable Cause: UNFAVORABLE WINDS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA228

Location