Accident Cessna 172N N737VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364608

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Suwannee Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N737VK
MSN: 17269707
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF DOWNWIND WITH A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER. THE ATP PILOT PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE AFT AT THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO). THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ATP PILOT AND INFANT PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A DEMONSTRATED DOWNWIND SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA213

Location