Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2664A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364609

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2664A
MSN: 18-2179
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold King, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Jap Hills, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AN AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 8 KNOTS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AT A HIGHER THAN DESIRED SINK RATE. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE HE ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE GO AROUND. THEY WERE LANDING TO THE NORTH INTO RISING TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE'S ANGLE OF CLIMB WAS EQUAL TO THE ANGLE OF THE RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE ON THE GROUND HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA140

Location