Accident Cessna 172N N2417E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364610

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers
Registration: N2417E
MSN: 17271274
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RELEASED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR FOR HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE MADE TWO SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS, BUT ON HIS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA128

Location