Accident Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF5 N64JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364621

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF5
Owner/operator:Robert Solton
Registration: N64JE
MSN: F5-022
Engine model:JACOBS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Ledge, MI (4D0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SHRUBS AND TALL GRASS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 2011 N64JE Conch Air Corp 0 near The Florida Keys Marathon Airport, FL sub

Location