Accident Beechcraft B23 N2389L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364623

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389L
MSN: M-234
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER TWICE BEFORE IT STOPPED COMPLETELY. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. NO DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION DURING FUEL SYSTEM CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA275

Location