Accident Cessna 172K N6LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364625

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6LG
MSN: 17258465
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corbett, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5
Destination airport:The Dalles, OR (KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FOLLOWING TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN LOOSE FORMATION OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE OTHER TWO AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A RAGGED CLOUD. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL, BUT FOUND THAT HE HAD INADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON RISING TERRAIN AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES ON RISING TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA224

Location