Accident Cessna 150G N8482J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364627

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:John Wells
Registration: N8482J
MSN: 15066382
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA159

Location