Serious incident Airbus A300B4-605R N18066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364628

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N18066
MSN: 509
Engine model:GE CF-6-80C-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINER ENCOUNTERED IN-FLIGHT TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH DEVELOPING CONVECTIVE CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHTCREW HAD PREVIOUSLY ILLUMINATED THE SEATBELT SIGN AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS HAD MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT. SOME PASSENGERS DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS AND WERE INJURED. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND THE PASSENGERS, WHO ONLY RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Probable Cause: THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS TO COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO RETURN TO THEIR SEATS AND UTILIZE THEIR SEATBELTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA207