Accident Cessna 337 N6304F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364630

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1991
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6304F
MSN: 0304
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, OH (KVFY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT CONSISTED OF CHECKING THE FUEL TANKS WITH A STICK, AND FINDING ABOUT 2 INCHES OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST COME OUT OF MAINTENANCE BECAUSE OF INOPERATIVE FUEL GAUGES. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, LANDED AND INTENDED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. BECAUSE OF WINDS HE HAD TO TAXI TO A DIFFERENT RUNWAY. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE PILOT REALIZED THE REAR ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO STALL, HOWEVER THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AND CAME TO REST IN A POND. THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE REAR ENGINE WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER AND AD HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR THIS TYPE AIRPLANE CALLING FOR AN OPERATIONAL PROCEDURE; TO LEAD WITH THE REAR ENGINE WHILE TAXIING, AND DURING TAKE OFF, IN ORDER TO MORE CLEARLY RECOGNIZE A REAR ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT'S STATEMENT DID NOT INDICATE THAT HE HAD COMPLIED WITH EITHER THE SERVICE LETTER OR THE AD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE THE STOPPAGE OF THE REAR ENGINE PRIOR TO TAKE OFF. ADDITIONALLY THE LACK OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER RESULTED IN THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB SPEED, AND RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE LETTER PERTAINING TO THE OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES TO PREVENT A REAR ENGINE POWER LOSS, AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA224