Accident Cessna 150 N4400U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364632

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4400U
MSN: 15060400
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DESCENDING ABOUT 2000 FEET, THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND PRESENCE OF STATIC POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA274

Location