Accident Cessna 170B N4653C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364633

Date:Monday 26 August 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4653C
MSN: 17025597
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING ROLL IN X-WIND WX CONDITIONS, GROUND LOOPED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA222

Location