Accident Cessna 172K N7043G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364634

Date:Monday 26 August 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7043G
MSN: 17258743
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 365 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,100 FOOT STRIP, UNDER A LIGHT WIND CONDITION AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2400 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE SEVERAL FLIGHTS FROM THE SAME STRIP, UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT THE SAME POINT THAT HE USUALLY ROTATED, AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT FAILED TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A LEVEE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT CONSULT THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA TO COMPUTE THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE. TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR AN OBSTACLE WAS 2,311 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA TO COMPUTE THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA157

Location