Accident Maxair ARV-582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364635

Date:Monday 26 August 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Maxair ARV-582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 7790
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 150 FEET AGL WITH A 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TOWARDS THE RUNWAY WITH A 30 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN 90 DEGREES, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN 60 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE OWNER STATED IN AN INTERVIEW WITH THE FAA THAT THE PIC STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A RATING TO FLY AIRPLANES AND IN ADDITION, DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL SPIN, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA205

Location