Accident Piper PA-18 N6644Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364636

Date:Monday 26 August 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6644Z
MSN: 18-362
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dry Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED LOWERING VISIBILITY AND DECIDED TO LAND ON A BEACH. ON FINAL APPROACH AND AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA159

Location