Accident Cessna A188B N8284G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364637

Date:Monday 26 August 1991
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Leroy Rawding
Registration: N8284G
MSN: 18801285T
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cambridge, MD (KCGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AS HE WAS RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED THAT HIS FUEL GAGES WERE NOT OPERATIVE, AND DURING THE PREFLIGHT, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 1.5 HOURS OF FUEL ABOARD. HE SAID THE FLIGHT LASTED ABOUT 50 MINUTES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD BEEN MORE CAREFUL IN CHECKING THE FUEL TANKS AND REFUELING AFTER EACH TRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE INOPERATIVE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1988 N8284G Danny Ellis 0 Oak City, NC sub

Location