Accident Piper PA-18 N9796P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364638

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9796P
MSN: 18-7609030
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aspen Creek, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 10 TO 20 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST ABOUT 50% POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD, CAUSING ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND THE WINGS TO HIT THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION FOUND NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2004 N9796P Private 0 Cantwell, AK w/o

Location